Brokers  /  Lloyds Bank

Lloyds Bank

Low riskBank
🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 5-10 years · since 2020-03-09 · Lloyds Bank plc.
This is a bank, not a leveraged forex/CFD broker — listed for reference. If you’re looking for a forex broker, see our forex broker directory.
Visit site ↗
Independent ratingshow third parties score this broker
WikiFX6.96/10
Trustpilot4.1/5
Forex Peace Army/5
🛡️ Been scammed or can’t withdraw from Lloyds Bank? Our free assistant writes up your case and shows exactly what to do next →
🇺🇸
Lloyds Bank operates in your country (United States) — but holds no local license. You’d likely be onboarded under an offshore entity, which means weaker fund protection. Confirm which entity before depositing.
13
Low risk
Scam Risk Scoremonitored · 2026-07-28
Lower riskHigher risk
  • Authorised by Tier-1 regulator(s): FCA
Exit Risk
28/100
785 reviews in the last 3 months, 30% negative, 4 withdrawal complaints
How this score is calculated — view the open algorithm

A transparent weighted score from objective public data — each factor scored 0–100 (higher = riskier), combined by the weights below.

FactorScoreWeight
Regulation & licensing835%
Company age2215%
Clone / impersonation012%
Withdrawal & exposure complaints2412%
Offshore registration108%
Transparency (site/info/social)2210%
Real-user sentiment88%

Based on public regulatory records, industry databases and independent reviews (Trustpilot, Forex Peace Army). Exit Risk reflects recent negative momentum in real reviews. A risk estimate from public data, not a definitive legal judgment; brokers may request a correction.

Company
Legal nameLloyds Bank plc.
Headquarters🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Founded2020-03-09
Years operating5-10 years
Employees0
Official websitelloydsbank.com
Trading conditions
Avg execution speed0 ms
Avg slippage0
Swap rating
Trading cost rating
Monitored traders0
Monitored orders0
Funding & instruments
Deposit methods
Withdrawal methods
Instruments

Regulation & licenses · 1

RegulatorLicense typeLicense No.RegionStatus
FCAMarket Making License (MM)119278United KingdomRegulated

Review analysis AI

The real-review picture for Lloyds Bank is dominated by overwhelmingly positive feedback on in-branch customer service, with many reviewers naming individual staff members for their patience and expertise. However, a significant minority of negative reviews highlight systemic issues with the mobile app, long wait times, and poor handling of complaints, sometimes escalating to accusations of theft. The bank's strength clearly lies in its physical branch network, while its digital and back-office processes draw the most criticism.

Best for
  • Traditional retail banking customers who value in-branch service
  • UK-based savers and mortgage holders
  • Investors using the Share Dealing platform for UK stocks
Not for
  • Traders seeking low-cost, high-speed online execution
  • Customers who rely heavily on mobile app reliability
  • Those who prefer fully digital banks with 24/7 support
Period:
What users complain about
What users praise
Where reviewers are from
🇬🇧 GB750
🇺🇸 US6
🇮🇳 IN4
🇹🇭 TH3
IE3
🇦🇺 AU2
Positive vs negative · last 3 months Pos Neg
Jun
Jul
Aug

Real user reviews

Where Lloyds Bank operates

Active across 79 markets (by market presence). Licensing rarely covers all of them — where it isn’t locally licensed, you’re onboarded under an offshore entity with weaker protection.

🇺🇸 United States
🇪🇸 Spain
🇮🇳 India
🇵🇱 Poland
🇫🇷 France
🇮🇱 Israel
🇮🇪 Ireland
🇩🇪 Germany
🇳🇱 Netherlands
🇹🇭 Thailand
🇨🇦 Canada
🇮🇹 Italy
🇵🇹 Portugal
🇧🇭 Bahrain
🇿🇦 South Africa
🇦🇺 Australia
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
🇬🇧 United Kingdom Licensed

Market presence: WikiFX SkyEye · complaints: our records · licensing: official registers. Where you’re accepted is set by the broker’s own terms — always confirm before depositing.

Similar brokers

What Lloyds Bank says about itself as stated by the broker · not independently verified by FXCanary

Company Overview

Lloyds Bank states that it is based in the United Kingdom and has been established for over 20 years, offering a range of financial services including banking, mortgages, loans, and insurance.

Regulation

The bank claims to be regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), ensuring compliance with rigorous standards.

Trading Offerings

According to the company, it provides trading assets such as stocks, shares, funds, ETFs, and bonds through its Share Dealing ISA and Share Dealing Account.

Trading Platform

Lloyds Bank says trading is facilitated via its mobile banking platform, with fees set at £11 per UK stock trade and reduced rates for frequent traders.

Security

The bank emphasizes strong online security as a key feature of its services.

About Lloyds Bank

Who is Lloyds Bank?

Lloyds Bank is a UK-based financial institution that has been operating for over two decades, offering a wide range of services including everyday banking, mortgages, loans, and insurance. It is one of the most recognised names in British banking, with a substantial high-street presence and a large customer base.

As part of the Lloyds Banking Group, the bank provides both personal and business banking solutions, and has expanded into investment services for retail clients. Its long history and established reputation make it a significant player in the UK financial landscape.

Regulation and Safety

Lloyds Bank is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) in the United Kingdom, holding a Market Making License (MM) with the reference number 119278. This regulatory oversight ensures that the bank adheres to strict standards of conduct and financial stability.

For customers, this means their deposits are protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) up to the applicable limits, and the bank must follow FCA rules on treating customers fairly. The FCA's regulatory framework provides a layer of security for those using Lloyds' banking and investment services.

Products and Services

Lloyds Bank offers a comprehensive suite of financial products, including current accounts, savings accounts, credit cards, mortgages, and personal loans. It also provides insurance products such as home, life, and travel insurance.

For investors, the bank offers a Share Dealing Account and a Share Dealing ISA, allowing customers to trade a range of assets including stocks, shares, funds, ETFs, and bonds. These services are designed for UK-based investors looking to manage their portfolios through a trusted banking platform.

Trading Platform and Fees

Trading through Lloyds Bank is conducted via its mobile banking app, which provides access to the Share Dealing service. The platform is designed to be user-friendly, allowing customers to buy and sell investments directly from their mobile devices.

The bank charges a fee of £11 per UK stock trade, with reduced rates available for frequent traders. This fee structure is competitive for a traditional bank, though it may be higher than some dedicated online brokers. The platform's integration with the main banking app offers convenience for existing Lloyds customers.

Customer Experience

Lloyds Bank maintains a large network of branches across the UK, and many customers value the face-to-face service they receive. Reviews frequently highlight the helpfulness and patience of branch staff, who assist with everything from account queries to digital banking setup.

However, some customers have reported issues with the mobile app, including lockouts and difficulties downloading statements. The bank's customer service, while praised in branches, has received mixed feedback regarding phone and online support, with some users experiencing long wait times.

Who is Lloyds Bank For?

Lloyds Bank is best suited for individuals who prefer a traditional banking relationship with access to physical branches. It is particularly appealing to UK residents who want to combine their everyday banking with investment services in one place.

The bank's Share Dealing service is aimed at investors who are comfortable using a mobile app and are looking for a straightforward way to trade UK stocks. It may not be the best choice for active traders who require advanced charting tools or low-cost execution, but it serves as a reliable option for long-term investors.

Overview compiled by FXCanary from regulatory records and public data. full Lloyds Bank review